Fee & SCHOLARSHIP DETAILS

Fee Structure 2016-2017 (Table-A)

S.No. Programs

 

B.Tech.

(4-Yrs)

MBA

(2-Yrs)

M.Tech.

(2-Yr)

B. Arch. (5-Yr) B. Plan.

(4-Yrs)

B. Pharm.

(4-Yrs)

LL.B

(3-Yrs)

B.Des

(4-Yrs)

LL.M

(1 Yr)

M. Sc (Math)

(2 Yrs)

One Time Payment at the time of Admission      
1 Registration Fees 10000 10000 10000 10000 10000 10000 10000 10000 10000 10000
One Time Payment at the time of Admission (Refundable on Leaving the Institute)      
2 Caution Money 5000 5000 5000 5000 5000 5000 5000 5000 5000 5000
3 Hostel Security – Boarders only 10000 10000 10000 10000 10000 10000 10000 10000 10000 10000
Yearly Payment (In two equal instalments; first at the time of admission and second by November 15, 2016)    
4 Tuition Fees 102000 57000 50000 102000 102000 77000 37000 102000 68000 25100
5 Career Development Fee 3000 3000 3000 3000 3000 3000 3000 3000 3000 -NA-
6 Boarding & Lodging – Boarders only

Refer to Table D

Payment for Language Courses      
7 Foreign Language Course* 1000 -NA- -NA- 1000 1000 1000 1000 1000 -NA- -NA-
Optional Payment      
8 Additional Course 1000 1000 1000 1000 1000 1000 1000 1000 1000 1000

 

*To be paid in 2nd Year of the UG/ Integrated programs

Tuition Fee waivers and scholarships are available. Please refer to Table –C.

Consolidated Fee structure for students from North East and SAARC countries (excluding India) for B.Tech and B.Arch courses is shown in Table –E.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fee Structure 2016-2017 (Table –B)

S.No. Programs

 

Diploma

(3 Yrs)

BBA

(3-Yrs)

 BCA

(3 Yrs)

B.Sc

(3-Yrs)

B.Sc (CS)

(3 Yrs)

MCA

(3 Yrs)

M.Sc (CS)

(2 Yrs)

 B.Com

(3 Yrs)

M.Com

(2 Yrs)

BBA+LL.B

(5 Yrs)

B.Ed

(2Yrs)

D.Pharm

(2 Yrs)

BA Eng.

(Hons)

(3 Yrs)

One Time Payment at the time of Admission            
1 Registration Fees 10000 10000 10000 10000 10000 10000 10000 10000 10000 10000 10000 10000 10000
One Time Payment at the time of Admission (Refundable on Leaving the Institute)            
2 Caution Money 5000 5000 5000 5000 5000 5000 5000 5000 5000 5000 5000 5000 5000
3 Hostel Security – Boarders only 10000 10000 10000 10000 10000 10000 10000 10000 10000 10000 10000 10000 10000
 

Yearly Payment (In two equal instalments; first at the time of admission and second by November 15, 2016)

       
4 Tuition Fees 40000 50000 36000 25100 36000 53000 53000 25100 25100 50000 40000 46000 25100
5 Boarding & Lodging – Boarders only

Refer to Table D

Payment for Language Courses            
6 Foreign Language Course* 1000 1000 1000 1000 1000 -NA- -NA- 1000 -NA- -NA- -NA- -NA- -NA-
Optional Payment            
8 Additional Course 1000 1000 1000 1000 1000 1000 1000 1000 1000 1000 1000 1000 1000

 

*To be paid in 2nd Year of the UG programs

 

SCHOLARSHIPS (Table –C)

Category

Description

Scholarship

A1 Above 90% aggregate in qualifying examination 100%  Tuition fee waiver
A2 Above 80% aggregate in qualifying examination 50% Tuition fee waiver
A3 Above 75% aggregate in qualifying examination 25% Tuition fee waiver
A4 Above 70% aggregate in qualifying examination 15% Tuition fee waiver
A5 Above 60% aggregate in qualifying examination 10% Tuition fee waiver
B1 12TH /10TH pass from MVN School 20% Tuition fee waiver
B2  UG to PG in MVN University 20% Tuition fee waiver
B3 Siblings at MVN University 20% Tuition fee waiver
B4 Sports and Defence personnel 20% Tuition fee waiver

Special Scholarship for JEE (Mains) qualified candidates:

1 JEE (Mains) rank  below 1.5 Lacs 100%  Tuition fee waiver
2 JEE (Mains) rank ( 1.51  Lacs  to  2.5 lacs ) 50% Tuition fee waiver
3 JEE (Mains) rank  (2.51 Lacs to  4.0 Lacs) 25% Tuition fee waiver

The above mentioned scholarships will be retained in next years under the following conditions:

1)      The student has to maintain more than 85% of attendance in all the subjects.

2)      The CGPA of the student should not be less than 7.5.

3)      The student must not be involved in any in indisciplinary activity

HOSTEL CHARGES (Table –D)

S.No Type of Accommodation Amount in INR per Year
1 4 seater- AC 37000
2 3 seater- Non AC 28000
3 3 seater- AC 43000

Note: All the above charges are exclusive of food and subject to yearly revision. Hostel fee is charged for one academic year and the students are not allowed to leave the hostel during the academic year.

CONSOLIDATED FEES FOR NORTH EAST STATES & SAARC COUNTRIES (for B.Tech & B.Arch courses only) (TABLE-E)

B.Arch (5 Years  Program) 6 Lacs  (Inclusive of Tuition fee and Hostel charges (Non AC rooms) of all 5 years)*.
B.Tech (4 Years Program) 5 Lacs (Inclusive of Tuition fee and Hostel charges (Non AC rooms) of all 4 years)*.

*Hostel charges are inclusive of Lodging and Boarding

Admission Process

Admission Procedure and Regulations

All Candidates seeking admissions in various programmes in the University should procure Admission- cum- Brochure by paying Rs. 1000/- from the counter at MVN University Campus, Palwal, or any other authorized outlets as mentioned on the MVN website. Alternatively, they may download the Admission Brochure from the MVN website. All applicants would fill in application form after satisfying themselves with the eligibility criteria and the instructions thereof. Applicants must submit application forms along-with necessary original documents to the document verification committee at the MVN University Campus.
The candidates shall appear for physical counseling on specified date based upon their rank in the merit list which shall be announced in advance on the Notice Board/Website of the University;

On the day of counseling candidates shall get their certificates/testimonials checked/verified from the document verification committee(s) appointed for the purpose.

If found eligible, such candidate shall appear in person (No relaxations, in any case) before the seat allotment committee in order of merit which will inform the candidate about the availability of seats.
The candidate shall opt for the seat of his/her choice out of the seats available and proceed immediately to deposit fee through Demand Draft at the Fee Counter.

A seat shall be deemed to be allotted only when the candidate has deposited the fees.

If a candidate after allotment of seat by the seat allotment committee fails to deposit the fee on the spot, he/she shall forfeit the right of admission on the seat allotted. However, he/she may be considered for allotment of seat at a later date/time as per the availability at that point of time.

General Instructions

  • Candidates desirous of seeking admission in B.Tech programmes of 4 year duration may note that admissions in these programmes shall be made on the basis of merit in JEE 2014 as first preference, in respect of any seats remaining vacant, the admission shall be made on the basis of merit in qualifying examination i.e. 10+2/Senior Secondary Examination or equivalent;
  • Candidates desirous of seeking admission in Integrated B.Tech Courses of 6 year duration may note that admission shall be made on the basis of merit of entrance exam as first preference, in respect of seats remaining vacant, the admission shall be made on the basis of merit in qualifying examination i.e. Matriculation/10+2 Examination. Candidate admitted to Integrated B. Tech Course may continue to pursue B. Tech Course in any branch of Engineering for another 3 year subject to conditions laid down in the Ordinance related to attendance/backlog eligibility etc.
  • Candidates desirous of seeking admission in M. Tech Programmes may note that admission shall be made on the basis of merit drawn on valid GATE Score in respect of seats remaining vacant the admission shall be made on the basis of qualifying examination.
  • Candidates desirous of seeking admission in Ph.D Programmes may note that admission shall be made on the basis of merit drawn on entrance exam conducted by MVN University and approval of synopsis through department research committee and Board of Studies. Candidates will be required to qualify one year course work program before registration in university.

 

Eligibility and selection Criteria
 

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY

 

(1)B.Tech-(4 Years Regular Degree Programme)

(i) A candidate should pass 10+2 examination with at least 50% marks in aggregate from a recognized Board/University with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the following subjects:

(a) Chemistry (b) Bio-Technology (c) Computer Science (d) Biology (e) Technical Vocational Subject

Lateral Entry Scheme

(ii) A candidate may be admitted directly to the 3rd Semester of these courses if the candidate has passed Diploma of 3 years in any branch of Engineering / Technology, awarded by the Institution / University / State Board of Technical Education with at least 50% marks in aggregate

(iii) A candidate may also be admitted directly to the 3rd Semester of these courses if the candidate has passed B.Sc. Degree of minimum three year duration from a recognized University with mathematics as a subject with at least 50% marks in aggregate

(2) DIPLOMA+B.TECH-(6 Years Integrated Regular Degree Programme with an exit option after 3 Years with Diploma in Engineering)

A candidate should have passed (Matriculation/10th) examination from CBSE or Board of School Education, Haryana, or equivalent examination from a recognized Board/ University with at least 50% marks in aggregate

Lateral Entry

A candidate may be admitted directly to 3rd sem of the program if the candidate has qualified 10+2 (PCM) with minimum 50% marks.

(3) Diploma in Engineering – (3Years Regular Degree Programme)

A candidate should have passed (Matriculation/10th) examination from CBSE or Board of School Education, Haryana, or equivalent examination from a recognized Board/ University with at least 50% marks in aggregate

Lateral Entry

A candidate may be admitted directly to 3rd sem of the program if the candidate has qualified 10+2 (PCM) with minimum 50% marks.

(4) (B.Tech + M.Tech) Integrated -(5 Years Regular Degree Programme)

As mentioned against column (1) for B.Tech- 4 Years Regular Degree Programme

(5) (B.Tech + MBA) Dual Degree – (5 Years Regular Degree Programme)

As mentioned against column (I) for B.Tech – 4 Years Regular Programme

(6) (a) M.TECH (CSE) -(2 Year Regular Degree Programme & 3Year Part-Time Degree Programme)

(I) B.E./B.Tech or equivalent degree in Computer Science & Engineering/Computer Engineering/Information Technology/Electronics & Communication Engineering/Electronics Engineering/Electrical & Electronics Engineering/Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering/Electrical Engineering or Master Computer Applications (MCA) or M.Sc.(Computer Science/IT/Software) or M.Sc. (Maths) or M.Sc. (Physics) with at least 50% marks in aggregate along with valid GATE score.

(ii) If GATE qualified candidates are not available, the remaining seats will be filled up by the candidates having qualifications as prescribed under above without GATE score on the basis of merit of aggregative marks of qualified degree as mentioned above.

(b) M.TECH (ECE)-(2Year Regular Degree Programme & 3 Year Part-Time Degree Programme)

(I) B.E./B.Tech or equivalent degree in Electronics & Communication Engineering, Electrical & Electronics Engineering/ Applied Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering/Electronics Instrumentation & Control Engineering/Electrical Engineering/ Instrumentation & Control Engineering/Instrumentation Engineering/Control Engineering with 50% marks in aggregate along with valid GATE score.

(ii) M.Sc. (Electronics) with 50% marks in aggregate.

(iii) M.Sc (Physics with specialization in Electronics) with 50% marks in aggregate with valid GATE score

(iv) If valid GATE score qualified candidates are not available, then remaining vacant seats will be open to the other than GATE qualified candidates and shall be filled on the basis of merit of aggregative marks of qualified degree as mentioned above.

(c) M.TECH (ME) – (2 Year Regular Degree Programme & 3 Year Part-Time Degree Programme)

B.E./B.Tech. or equivalent degree in Mechanical Engineering/Production Engineering/Thermal Power Engineering/ Automobile Engineering./RoboticsEngineering/CAD/Mechatronics/Aeronautical Engineering/ Industrial Engineering with 50% in aggregate along with valid GATE score. If valid GATE score qualified candidates are not available, then remaining vacant seats will be open to the other than GATE qualified candidates and shall be filled on the basis of merit of aggregate marks of qualifying degree as mentioned above.

(d) M.TECH (Civil Engg.)-(2Year Regular Degree Programme & 3Year Part-Time Degree Programme)

B.E./B.Tech. or equivalent degree in Civil Engineering with 50% marks in aggregate along with valid GATE score. If valid GATE score qualified candidates are not available, then remaining vacant seats will be open to the other than GATE qualified candidates and shall be filled on the basis of merit of aggregative marks of qualifying degree as mentioned above.

 

SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT STUDIES

(I) Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA) (3 Year Regular Degree Programme)

Should be passed 10+2 examination with at least 50% marks in the aggregate from a recognized Board/University

(ii) (BBA + MBA) Integrated – (4.5 Years Regular Degree Programme)

Should be passed 10+2 examination with at least 50% marks in aggregate from a recognized Board/University

(iii) Master of Business Administration (MBA) – (2Year Regular Degree Programme)

Should have passed Bachelor’s Degree or equivalent with at least 50% marks in aggregate or equivalent CGPA. The Bachelor’s Degree or equivalent qualification obtained by the candidate must entail a minimum of three years of education after completing higher secondary schooling (10+2) or equivalent from any Indian University incorporated by an Act of the Central or State legislature in India or from an institution declared to be deemed as a University under section 3 of the UGC Act, 1956, or from a foreign University recognized by the competent authority in the country where it is registered.

(iv)BBA + LL.B* (5 Years Regular Degree Programme)

Should be passed 10+2 examination with at least 50% marks in aggregate from a recognized Board/University


SCHOOL OF COMPUTER & INFORMATION SCIENCES

(i) Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA)-(3Year Regular Degree Programme)

A candidate should have passed Senior Secondary Examination (10+2) from C.B.S.E. /Haryana School Education Board or an equivalent examination recognized by the Board/University with an at least overall aggregate of 50% marks.

(ii) (BCA+MCA) Integrated – (5Year Regular Degree Programme)

A candidate should have passed Senior Secondary Examination (10+2) from C.B.S.E. / Haryana School Education Board or an equivalent examination recognized by the Board/University with an at least overall aggregate of 50% marks.

(iii) Master of Computer Applications (MCA) – (3Year Regular Degree Programme)

A candidate should have passed Bachelor’s Degree of minimum three years duration in any discipline with Mathematics at 10+2 school level or Graduation level with an at least overall aggregate of 50% marks or BCA degree of three year duration from a recognized University with an at least overall aggregate of 50% marks.


SCHOOL OF BASIC SCIENCES

(I) B.Sc, B.Sc (Computer Science) (BCA)-B.Sc (Electronics), B.Sc(IT)

A candidate should have passed Senior Secondary Examination (10+2) from C.B.S.E. /Haryana School Education Board or an equivalent examination recognized by the Board/University with an at least overall aggregate of 50% marks.


SCHOOL OF LAW

(I) LL.B*

Should have passed Bachelor’s Degree or equivalent with at least 50% marks in aggregate or equivalent CGPA. The Bachelor’s Degree or equivalent qualification obtained by the candidate must entail a minimum of three years of education after completing higher secondary schooling (10+2) or equivalent from any Indian University incorporated by an Act of the Central or State legislature in India or from an institution declared to be deemed as a University under section 3 of the UGC Act, 1956, or from a foreign University recognized by the competent authority in the country where it is registered.

(ii) LL.M*

Should have passed LL.B or equivalent with at least 50% marks in aggregate.


SCHOOL OF COMMERCE

(I) B.Com

A candidate should have passed Senior Secondary Examination (10+2) from C.B.S.E. /Haryana School Education Board

(ii) M.Com

Should have passed Bachelor’s Degree Commerce recognized by the Board/University at least 50% marks in aggregate or

equivalent CGPA.

Anti-Ragging

ANTI RAGGING COMMITTEE-2013-14

NAME

DESIGNATION

PHONE NO.

Dr.S.C.Manchanda

Dean -Student Welfare

9911443320

Prof. H.L.Kaul

Member

9871602977

Mr.Vinod Chacko Member 9991999136
Mr.Rohit Bhaduria Member 919899973500
Mr.Mukesh Saini Member 9671418111
Mr.Shiv Kumar Member 9891764955
Mr.Bineet Sinha Member 9818174373
Mr.P.C.Vashisth Member 9992582991
Ms.Sarita Goel Member 8901406908
Ms.Sumitra Arya Member 9958849236
Mr.Satish Kaushik Dpe & Transport Incharge 9050019870
Mr.Anil Sharma Warden Boy’s Hostel 9416503581
Mr. Jitender Dalal PG-Student Representative 9416448030
Mr.Abhishek Jakhar UG-Student Representative 7206430908
Educational loan

The University has a tie up with Punjab National Bank/SBI/Canara bank, Faridabad. The candidates desirous of having Education Loan may contact the toll free numbers:

  • 1800-103-5027

SBI Educational loan

 

Canara Bank Educational loan

Admission brochure Downloads
Admission Form Downloads